top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 7/17/2024

We may collect the categories of personal information described above from the following sources:

 

Personal Information You Provide Us. We collect the personal information you provide us while using our Platform, including contacting us, creating an account, applying for a position, or otherwise. Further, where expressly designated by The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC, some portions of the Services may be used by active The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC clients to communicate under an attorney/client relationship. You may choose whether or not to provide such information; however, the information may be required to respond to your request.

Personal Information Collected Automatically. We and our third-party providers may use cookies and other technologies such as log files, cookies, tracking pixels, and analytic tools and services to collect personal information automatically about you. Such information includes your geolocation and the online identifiers, device information, and online activity information described above.

 

To facilitate the automatic collection described above, we may use the following technologies:

Cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to collect information from you regarding your usage of the Platform to remember user preferences and settings, personalize your experience with the Platform, facilitate online advertising, and for security purposes. You may opt out of the automatic collection of some information by referring to your web browser or mobile device options or settings menu. However, doing so may disable many of the portions, features, or functionality of the Platform. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences, or visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org for more information.

 

Pixels. Pixels, which are also known as “web beacons,” or “clear GIFs,” are typically used to determine whether a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked. Data collected from pixels is often used to compile statistics about the usage of websites and the success of email marketing campaigns.

 

SDKs. Software development kits, or “SDKs,” are third-party computer codes used in connection with the App for a variety of purposes, including to provide analytics regarding the use of the App, integrate with social media, add features or functionality to the App, or facilitate online advertising. SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly via the App.

Personal Information Collected from Third Parties. We may also collect or receive personal information from third parties, which may include:

 

Our business partners, such as third-party data providers and advertising partners.

  • Public sources, such as social media platforms and publicly-available records.

  • Individuals or entities involved in our client’s legal matters, such as doctors, other parties, and other individuals that you may direct to provide us with information.

  • Referral sources, such as members of our referral network, website submissions, and other referral sources.

 

Online Analytics. We may use third-party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to better understand your use of our Platform and how we can improve them. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other usage information. For more information regarding how Google collects, uses, and shares your information please visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To prevent data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the opt-out browser add-on at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

To Provide Our Platform. We use personal information to provide our services, including the Platform. For example, we use personal information: to facilitate your requests for a free case evaluation and determine your legal needs; to provide you with legal and other services, content, and features you request; to create, manage, and monitor your account; to respond to your inquiries and communicate with you, including placing calls or sending texts using any automated technology, including pre recorded messages; to operate, troubleshoot, and improve the Platform; to process your transactions, invoices, and settlement payments; to understand your interests, personalize your experience on the Platform, and deliver information about products and services relevant to your interests; respond to your inquiries and requests for customer support, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses; and enable security features of the Platform, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in.

For Direct Marketing. We may use your personal information to send you newsletters, legal updates, event information, marketing communications, and other information that may interest you.

For Research and Development. We use personal information for research and development purposes and to understand how people are using the Platform, including by generating and analyzing statistics, preferences, and usage trends, to make our Platform and other offerings better, diagnose technical issues, and develop new features and functionality. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from the personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Platform and promote our business.

For Hiring Purposes. If you apply to one of our open positions, submit application information, or inquire about a position, we will use your personal information as part of the evaluation, recruitment, and hiring of personnel, including conducting background checks and contacting references.

For Compliance, Fraud Prevention and Safety. To enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements we may have; to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes; to protect our, your, or others’ rights, privacy, safety, or property (including by making and defending legal claims); to maintain the security and integrity of our business, the Platform, users, our third-party business partners and service providers our databases and other technology assets; audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements and internal policies; and prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.

For Interest-Based Advertising. We, our business partners, and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for advertising purposes. We may contract with third-party advertising companies and social media companies to help us advertise our services, identify potential customers, and display ads on our Platform and other sites and services, including through the use of interest-based advertising. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you (including the device information and online activity information described above) over time across our Platform and other sites and services or your interaction with our emails, and use that information to serve ads that they think will interest you and/or use hashed customer lists that we share with them to deliver ads to you and to similar users on their sites and services. You can learn more about your choices for limiting interest-based advertising, in the “Advertising Choices” section below.

 

Sharing of Personal Information. In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise described at the time of collection, we may share personal information with the following categories of recipients:

SERVICE PROVIDERS

The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC may share your personal information with third-party service providers that perform services for us or on our behalf, such as web-hosting companies, mailing vendors, analytics providers, event hosting services, and information technology providers.

Other Law Firms or Lawyers. The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC may share, at your direction or with your permission, your personal information with other law firms and other lawyers where we jointly represent a client and when we refer cases or potential cases to other counsel, or as otherwise required in connection with our legal representation of you. Personal information provided under an attorney/client relationship may not be shared with third parties except as is done with such precautions to preserve the confidentiality of such information and any attorney/client privilege as may attach to such information.

Authorities, Law Enforcement, and Others. The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC may disclose personal information to comply with laws, regulations or other legal obligations, to assist in an investigation, to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties, to enforce our agreements, Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy or agreements with third parties, or for crime-prevention purposes.

Business Transactions. The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC may disclose your personal information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a transaction (or potential transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, financing, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, sale, spin-off, or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC or our related companies (including in connection with a bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Advertising Partners. We may share your personal information with third-party advertising or joint marketing partners for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Professional Advisors. We may disclose your personal information to our professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Affiliates and Related Companies. We may share your personal information with companies that are affiliated with us (that is, that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with us) or may be affiliated with us in the future for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent. The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC may otherwise disclose your Personal Information by your consent.

 

YOUR CHOICES

Opt-Out of Marketing Communications. If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can let us know by sending an email to john@elf-legal.com or by mail at the address provided below in “Contact Us”. The electronic marketing communications we send may also contain an opt-out mechanism. Please note that it may take up to 10 calendar days to remove your contact information from our marketing communications lists, so you may receive correspondence from us for a short time after you make your request. Please also contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if you believe that any information that we have collected about you is inaccurate.

Text Messages. We may offer communications via SMS texts or similar technology sent by The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC or our service providers, such as when we send you text messages for customer service, account-related, or marketing purposes. To stop receiving text messages from a short code operated by The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC, reply STOP. Note that we may send you a message to confirm receipt of your STOP request. Message and data rates may apply for this service. You can also opt-out of The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC marketing texts by emailing us your request and mobile telephone number to john@elf-legal.com.

Cookies. Most browsers let you remove or stop accepting cookies from the websites you visit. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser’s settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all the functionality of the Platform and our Site may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Advertising Choices. Some of our advertising partners are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and are subject to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). You can obtain more information about these companies’ information collection practices and opt-out of receiving interest-based advertising from participating NAI and DAA members at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and/or the DAA’s website at optout.aboutads.info. You can also limit the collection of your information for interest-based ads by blocking third-party cookies in your browser settings or using privacy plug-ins or ad-blocking software that help you block third-party cookies. In addition, your mobile device settings may provide functionality to limit the use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for targeted online advertising purposes. If you opt out of interest-based advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may be less relevant to you. Some of the third-party advertising companies we may work with offer their own opt-out options that you can use to limit their use of your information for interest-based advertising. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms, such as Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated) and Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/about/ads), or do not participate in the opt-out mechanisms described above. Even after using these opt-out mechanisms, you may receive interest-based advertising from other companies.

Declining to Provide Information. We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide those services.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC takes commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect the personal information we collect. Nevertheless, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to us over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

 

LINKED WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or social media features that may be accessed through links that we provide for your convenience and information. Accessing those links will cause you to leave The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC’s website and may result in the collection of information about you by a third party. We do not control, endorse, or make any representations about those third-party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any site you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your information.

 

DO NOT TRACK REQUESTS

We adhere to the standards set out in this Privacy Policy and do not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

USING THE PLATFORM FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC is headquartered in the United States of America, and we may have affiliates and service providers in the United States and other countries. Please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States, where our servers are located our central database is operated, and other locations outside of your home country. These countries' data protection and other laws might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using any portion of the Platform, you understand and consent to the transfer of your personal information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information online from children under the age of 16. Please contact us as provided below in the Contact Us section if you believe we may have collected such information.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section applies only to California residents. It describes how we collect, use, and share personal information of California residents when we act as a “business” as defined under California privacy law, and their rights concerning their personal information. For purposes of this section, “personal information” has the meaning given under California privacy law but does not include information exempted from the scope of those laws. In some situations, we may provide a different privacy notice to certain categories of California residents, whereby that notice will apply instead of this section.

 

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Platform who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to john@elf-legal.com.

 

In addition, the state of California provides California residents with certain other rights concerning their personal information. This section describes (1) the categories of personal information, collected and disclosed by The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC, subject to California privacy law, (2) your privacy rights under California privacy law, and (3) how to exercise your rights.

 

Personal Information That We Collect, Use, and Disclose

By California law, we describe:

the categories of personal information we may have collected about you in the preceding 12 months and the categories of sources from which we collected your personal information in the section above called “Types of Personal Information We Collect”; the business and commercial purposes for which we collect this information in the section above called “Use of Personal Information”; and the categories of third parties to whom we disclose this information in the section above called “Sharing of Personal Information”.

 

The Edmonson Law Firm, LLC must also disclose whether the following categories of personal information are disclosed for a “business purpose” or “valuable consideration” as those terms are defined under California privacy law, which also calls this latter category a “sale.” Note that while a category below may be marked, that does not necessarily mean that we have personal information in that category about you.

bottom of page